Coding Competitions

Schönherz Kollégium, Irinyi József utca 42, Budapest, 1117

Team-based programming competition organized by KSZK, GDG Budapest, Women Techmakers Budapest, GDSC BME, GDSC ELTE, GDSC Unideb.

Apr 13, 2023, 3:00 – 9:45 PM

76
RSVP'd

Key Themes

Cloud

About this event

Team-based programming competition organized by KSZK, GDG Budapest, Women Techmakers Budapest, GDSC BME, GDSC ELTE, GDSC Unideb.

The headquarters of the event will be at Schönherz Dorm, Budapest University of Technology and Economics (BME) but you can participate virtually from anywhere.

See our images from previous years:  2019, 2020, 2021 (fully online due to COVID), 2022


The team-based programming competition, allows you to share your skills and connect with other coders as you work together to solve a problem modeled off a real engineering challenge! In small teams of two to four, coders will tackle the problem through the challenge.

The top teams will be awarded.

More details to come soon!


Sign up and get notified about updates!

When

When

Thursday, April 13, 2023
3:00 PM – 9:45 PM UTC

Agenda

Registration
Coding Competition
After party

Facilitators

  • Mia Lakić

    Electrical Engineering student and student activist

  • Amani Brik

    Fresh Software Engineering Graduate

  • Aldiyar Zhangulov

    Mechanical Engineering student at Budapest University of Technology and Economics

  • Sahejpal Arneja

    Student at Budapest University of Technology and Economics

  • Vladyslav Moisieienkov

    Data Engineer at WorldQuant Predictive, Electrical Engineering student at BME

  • Ghaith Ahmad

    Solutions Team Lead of GDSC BME

  • Chaitanya Arora

    Junior Devops Intern at SAP

  • Charos Abdukayumova

    Senior OutSystems Developer, WTM Ambassador

  • Giovanna Varga

    GDSC BME Solutions Team

  • Mazen Saad

    Student at Budapest University of Technology and Economics

Hosts

  • Pranay Harjai

    CSE student researcher and Teaching Assistant at University of Debrecen

  • Idrees Razak

    GDSC BME Lead and SWE at Warner Bros. Discovery

  • Viktor Cseh

    Head of KSZK

  • Kristof Torma

    DevOps Engineer at Nokia

  • Tsetsenbat Badamdorj

    Digital Management Trainee at Wizz Air, GDSC ELTE Lead

  • Maria Sher

    Intern at SAP, GDSC Unideb lead

  • Aichurok Kanatbekova

    Student developer and GDSCs Lead

  • Imad Uddin

    Data Analyst, MS - CS (Artificial Intelligence) at ELTE, GDSC ELTE Lead

Partners

KSZK logo

KSZK

GDSC ELTE logo

GDSC ELTE

DSC Unideb logo

DSC Unideb

Organizers

  • Zsigmond P. Toth

    EPAM Systems

    GDG Budapest & WTM Budapest organizer

  • Farida Elchuzade

    GDG Budapest & WTM Budapest organizer

  • Lechlech Latifa

    GDG Budapest & WTM Budapest organizer

  • Aamna Tayyab

    GDG Budapest organizer